Click on a product name for a description of a product, or click on the required PDF link to go straight to a datasheet.
All PDF files open in a new window and must be displayed with the Acrobat Reader, Download Adobe Acrobat Reader (opens in a new window). If you have difficulties viewing any of the PDF files here please contact us.
If you need Adobe PDF files in an accessible format, you can use their online conversion tool (opens in a new window) which turns Adobe PDF files into either text or HTML documents that can be read by many access technologies.
| Product/grade | Americas | Asia Pacific | Europe/Africa |
|---|---|---|---|
| Isopropyl Alcohol-USP | n/a | n/a | |
| Isopropyl alcohol-GMP¹ | n/a | n/a | |
| Diacetone alcohol (DAA) | |||
| Hexylene glycol (HG) | |||
| Isopropyl alcohol (IPA) | |||
| Isopropyl alcohol (cosmetic) | n/a | ||
| Isopropyl alcohol CBM | n/a | n/a | |
| Methyl isobutyl carbinol (MIBC) | |||
| Secondary butyl alcohol (SBA) |
Isopropyl Alcohol-USP
Isopropyl alcohol-USP (IPA-USP) is a water-white mobile liquid with a mild (alcohol) odor. It is produced and handled through loading and Shell delivery to comply with current Good Manufacturing Practices and the US Pharmacopoeia / National Formulary Monographs in effect.
Isopropyl alcohol-GMP¹
Isopropyl alcohol-GMP¹ (IPA-GMP) is a special grade of
Isopropyl Alcohol which is produced according to the IPEC
(International Pharmaceutical Excipient Council) guidelines
on Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) for excipients.
¹ Meets excipient level
Diacetone alcohol (DAA)
Diacetone alcohol (DAA) is a water-white, high boiling solvent. It has a slight odour and is miscible in all proportions with water and the common solvents and diluents. DAA contains both an alcohol and a ketone group in the molecule. Consequently it has a high solvent power and is a good solvent for both hydrogen bonding and polar substances, making it a good solvent for water-based coatings.
Hexylene glycol (HG)
Hexylene Glycol (HG) is a water-white, viscous liquid with a slight odour, which exhibits slight hydroscopic properties. It is extremely compatible with aliphatic and aromatic hydrocarbons and is completely miscible with water, fatty acids and low molecular weight alcohols. In contrast to ethylene glycols and ethylene glycol derivatives, it is characterised by its high solvent power for a large number of polar and non-polar substances.
Isopropyl alcohol (IPA)
Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) is a water-white mobile liquid with a mild (alcohol) odour. It is miscible in all proportions with water and many organic liquids and has good solvent power for many organic substances (gums shellac, alkaloids, and essential oils). IPA forms azeotropic mixtures with water and many organic liquids. Although IPA itself is not a solvent for nitrocellulose, in combination with a true solvent, it increases that solvent's dissolving power for nitrocellulose.
Isopropyl alcohol (cosmetic)
Isopropyl alcohol Cosmetic, also called Isopropyl alcohol C+ (IPA C+), is dedicatedly manufactured to obtain high purity and very low odour. The solvent is therefore particularly suitable in the cosmetics and toiletries industry. This high quality product also has the properties of the standard IPA grade such as water-white colour, mild odour, miscibility in all proportions with water and many organic liquids, and excellent solvent power for many organic substances. IPA forms azeotropic mixtures with water and many organic liquids. Although IPA itself is not a solvent for nitrocellulose, in combination with a true solvent it increases the latter's solvent power for nitrocellulose.
Isopropyl alcohol CBM
Isopropyl alcohol CBM is the azeotrope (constant boiling mixture) of IPA and water. This azeotropic mixture consists of 87% m/m IPA and 13% m/m water.
Methyl isobutyl carbinol (MIBC)
Methyl isobutyl carbinol (MIBC), a branched hexyl alcohol also referred to as methyl amyl alcohol, is a colourless, medium boiling liquid with a pleasant odour. It has low solubility in water, but is miscible with many common solvents. MIBC has good solvent power for oils, waxes, dyestuffs, natural resins and ethyl cellulose.
Secondary butyl alcohol (SBA)
Secondary butyl alcohol (SBA) is a colourless liquid with a characteristic alcohol odour. It is only moderately miscible with water but is miscible in all proportions with many organic liquids.
